Introduced with the plan of the “Tskaltubo New Life” project
According to Levan Davitashvili, the interest in Tskaltubo is quite big and the rehabilitation project will be successfully implemented. According to his own statement, the business was provided with full information about the vision of the state and its potential regarding the development of the Tskaltubo resort.
14 sanatoriums located in Tskaltubo, the value of which is approximately 50 million GEL, were put up for auction as part of the general plan for the restoration of the resort. In addition, private investment in the amount of 500 million GEL will be implemented in the resort.
According to the project, the state undertakes to invest tens of millions of GEL in order to turn Tskaltubo into an international level spa resort.
The implementation of the Tskaltubo large-scale project will create more than 3,200 new jobs, a bed fund with more than 6,000 places, will attract an investment of 500 million GEL and will significantly increase the number of visitors.
The meeting was held in a question-and-answer mode, the Minister of Economy discussed the rehabilitation project in detail with the participants of the meeting. Also, many interesting opinions and proposals were voiced from the business side.