Simple shapes and pastel colors – the architectural vision of Ana Natsvlishvili
Who knows how many times we’ve walked down the street, liked a building, and then stopped thinking about it… Actually, behind these buildings are people who spent a lot of time and energy on their creation. Here, for example – you may have noticed the building located at Tsabadze 11, which has a completely different style from the surrounding buildings. Behind all this is the architect Ana Natsvlishvili and her own studio – BAU Design.
We decided to interview Anna in detail about her work and studio:
– In many cases, our current professions are closely related to childhood tendencies – what kind of childhood did you have?
Since childhood, I have been in contact with and inclined to various fields of art: close communication with nature, clay sculpture, painting, weaving, embroidery, etc. I finished school without thinking about what field I would be in in the future. I chose architecture as a profession, however, I was not sure about this decision, that is, whether this activity would be the companion of my life. Studying architecture gives you the opportunity to be in touch with different fields of art, people, environment, space… Slowly I fell in love with this profession and today I am not going to change anything. Every step in this field gives me great pleasure.
– Let’s move on to the issue of education – where did you get your education and what was the process like?
I received my higher education at the Tbilisi State Art Academy – I graduated from the Faculty of Architecture. The 6-year teaching process was quite interesting and diverse. I took part in almost all student competitions, there were also exchange programs, which made the process even more diverse.
– How did you and your profession develop over time? Tell us about the achievements you have made in this field.
When I started working, I was in the last year of my master’s degree. I remember the first visit to the facility and I will probably never forget the feeling of overresponsibility, fear and, at the same time, stimulation. I participated in many city-planning and architectural competitions with my friends. One of the competitive projects was the Borjomi District Village Cathedral Public School – the first large-scale project that was soon implemented. I can still hear the emotion and joy of winning this competition, and my friends often remember it.
Any obstacle in my career was a great incentive for me to overcome and find a way out of this or that problem, which became a very good life example.
– What can you tell us about the important projects that you have worked on during your career?
From the completed projects, I would select several objects that are already functioning. In particular, St. An office building located at #11 Tsabadze St. in Tbilisi, which stands adjacent to the cultural heritage monument. There were quite a few details to consider during the design process.